Order for Guest
Your shopping cart is empty.
Privacy Commitment  

Hub Tickets (in this policy collectively ‘Hub Tickets’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) is committed to protecting the information we gather that identifies you as an individual (your personal information). We understand that your information is important to you and that you may have concerns. We have developed this privacy policy to give you all the details you need about how we process your personal information, why we process it and the steps we take to keep it secure. We understand that it is our responsibility to safeguard your personal information at all times. We may update this privacy policy when our safeguards change and we recommend you check this page regularly. The current policy is effective from 23 March 2018.

You do not need to share all of the information outlined below, but there may be some of our services you cannot use to a full extent if you choose to withhold information. 
Hub Tickets provides ticketing services for the Edinburgh Festival Centre Ltd. Edinburgh Festival Centre Ltd is a wholly-owned trading subsidiary of the Edinburgh International Festival Society, which is a charitable company limited by guarantee. 

We are registered as The Edinburgh Festival Centre Ltd. at the Information Commissioner’s Office and our data protection registration number is Z4955593. We operate in accordance with current data protection legislation. 

Contact address for the Edinburgh Festival Centre Ltd and the Edinburgh International Festival Society: 

The Hub
Castlehill
Edinburgh
EH1 2NE 

If you would like to speak to someone in Hub Tickets about our ticketing services or your account, please contact our Box Office: boxoffice@hubtickets.co.uk.

If you would like to speak to someone about your personal information and its use, please contact our data protection lead contact: dataprotection@hubtickets.co.uk. 

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information:

-when you create an account on our website at www.hubtickets.co.uk/Online. Your account allows you to purchase tickets and gift certificates as well as manage your account preferences 
-when you contact us by phone to book a ticket
-when you contact us in person to book a ticket 
-when you contact us by email, by phone, by post or in person to make an enquiry or to access information
-when you visit our website. We use analytical cookies from Google Analytics that allow us to monitor how people use our website. This type of cookie will collect your IP address. You can read more in the Cookies section below.

On occasion, we may also obtain your personal information from the event promoters using our ticketing services. You can read more information in the section ‘How we share your personal information’. 


Our ticketing system

Our ticketing system has been developed from the AudienceView platform. AudienceView is headquartered in Toronto, Canada. Personal information stored through the Hub Tickets system is located in a UK-based datacentre. 

The Personal information we collect

We only collect personal information that is necessary to meet our business needs, to provide you with the services you have requested and to allow event promoters to keep in touch with you if you have given your consent. 

Creating an account or buying a ticket

When you create an account with us or buy a ticket to an event, we obtain information directly from you including the following:
• Title
• First Name
• Middle Initial 
• Last Name
• Address
• Postcode
• Telephone number
• Email address
• Your communication preferences 

Transactions and order fulfilment

When you buy a ticket through Hub Tickets, we obtain information from you in order to fulfil the sales transaction including the following:
• Name
• Card details
• Billing address
Card details will only be used for the purpose of handling your sales transaction. Card details and personal information may be passed to third-party processors to ensure the payments you make are authenticated, submitted and authorised. To find out more about our terms of sale, please read our Hub Tickets Online Terms and Conditions.  

Using our website

When you use our website, we obtain information from your session namely:
• IP address
You can read more in the Cookies section below.

Information shared by event promoters who use our ticketing system

We also obtain your information from our parent organisation, the Edinburgh International Festival Society, and from other event promoters when they sell their tickets through our site. Information will only be shared in this way when it is necessary for the Edinburgh International Festival Society or one of our event promoters to complete a contract with you and/or where you have consented for your personal information to be shared with us at Hub Tickets.



How we use your personal information 

Contracts

We use your information to meet our business needs, provide you with our services and to fulfil contracts. We use your information to:
• set up your account on our ticketing system
• provide information and support in connection with your account
• fulfil ticket requests
• process payments
• send you service emails related to your account and ticket purchases
• send you information about the events you have booked, such as cancellations and changes to the programme
• communicate with you when you initiate contact with us
• Customer service 
• Administration and recordkeeping 

Consent

Our event promoters use your information for marketing communications only where you have consented to this. We gain your consent for marketing on behalf of our event promoters at the point that you create an account with us and purchase a ticket to an event. 

When you book an event for the Edinburgh International Festival through Hub Tickets, we ask you if you want the Edinburgh International Society to keep in touch with you about their news, events and offers. We also ask you if you want the venue partners working with the Edinburgh International Festival to contact you about relevant events which may be of interest to you by email. These venue partners currently include Capital Theatres; Edinburgh Playhouse; Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh; Queen’s Hall; Usher Hall; and Church Hill Theatre. The consent request gives you control over the types of marketing communications you want to receive. The Edinburgh International Festival and their venue partners use your booking history and account activity to send you marketing that is personalised to you to give you a better experience. They consider the types of show you have purchased tickets for and the type of ticket you purchased, for example access or student tickets. You can find out more about how to manage your communication preferences with the Edinburgh International Festival Society in the ‘Managing Your Preferences’ section below.
When you book an event that is being produced by one of our other event promoters, we ask you about marketing consent for the Edinburgh International Festival and their venue partners as above. In addition, we ask you if you want the relevant event promoter to keep in touch with you. Our consent request gives you control over the types of marketing communications you want to receive. Event promoters use your booking history and account activity to send you marketing that is personalised to you to give you a better experience. They consider the types of show you have purchased tickets for and the type of ticket you purchased, for example access or student tickets. In order to manage your marketing preferences with event promoters other than the Edinburgh International Festival and their venue partners, please contact the relevant event promoter directly. You can find out more about how to manage your marketing preferences with event promoters in the ‘Managing Your Preferences’ section below.

Legitimate interests 

We also use the information you provide for a number of legitimate purposes. We use your information to:
• monitor the services we provide to identify areas for improvement
• update our processes and systems in response to your feedback
• identify trends in how our services are being used  
• keep our database current and accurate
• maintain and improve the security of our systems 
• combat against fraud and credit risk

CCTV

We use CCTV on our premises to detect and deter crime and to protect our staff. 
How we share your personal information
Personal information you provide to us when you book a ticket for the Edinburgh International Festival will be shared with the Edinburgh International Festival Society and, where necessary, their venue partners. We recommend that you read their privacy policies to find out more about how they will use your information. The Edinburgh International Festival Society and their partners will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your consent.

Personal information you provide to us when you book a ticket for an event being organised by one of our event promoters will be shared with the relevant event promoter with whom you are booking. We recommend you read their privacy policy to find out more about how they will use your information. Event promoters will not contact you for marketing unless you have given your consent.  

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent or allow event promoters to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to a government agency or other authorised body where we are required to do so in order to comply with a law or regulation.  
Managing the personal information that we hold about you 
You can easily manage the personal information we hold about you through your Hub Tickets online account. You have options to update your contact details and to manage your marketing preferences for the Edinburgh International Festival Society and their venue partners should you wish to. You can withdraw your consent for marketing communications at any time.

Electronic marketing communications sent by the Edinburgh International Festival Society will include functions to opt-out of similar communications in the future. Communications will also contain information and links that will allow you to manage your account preferences as above.  

If you prefer, you can contact us directly about amendments to your personal information using our contact information provided in the ‘Privacy Commitment’ section or by emailing the Box Office: boxoffice@hubtickets.co.uk.

If you have booked an event through Hub Tickets for an event promoter other than the Edinburgh International Festival Society and their venue partners, you must contact the event promoter directly to manage the marketing preferences you gave to them.  
Cookies
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to distinguish you from other users which helps to provide you with a good experience when you browse that website.

Hub Tickets Online uses two types of cookies as set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

Our website uses “session cookies” to provide our online booking service. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as the shopping basket. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Analytical cookies

These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors in an anonymous form and to see how visitors move around the site when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works. In order to do this we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use Google Analytics to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

Some event promoters may also make use of analytical cookies to track the effectiveness of their online advertising campaigns. These cookies are used for analysis purposes to help optimise online advertising campaigns and ensure you only receive ads from those event promoters that are relevant to you.
You can choose whether or not to allow the setting of cookies using the privacy settings of your browser; however, session cookies must be enabled in order for our online service to process your booking correctly. Find out more about how to control cookies here: www.aboutcookies.org.

Security

We take the safeguarding of your information seriously. We work with a number of data processors to meet our business needs and we take steps to ensure that all our processors are fully compliant with current European data protection law. 

Our AudienceView ticketing system is run on servers located in AudienceView’s UK data centre. This is where the personal information you provide to us will be stored when you book a ticket and create an account. 

Your personal information may be shared with data processors in the USA, including Freshdesk, a software-as-a-service product provided by Freshworks Inc and Google Analytics provided by Google. We only work with USA-based processors who are certified and comply within the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. 

Our own secure server ensures that your personal details stay personal.
Every credit card purchase you make at our website is done through our Secure Server Technology. This provides many security features, including:
• authentication: this assures your browser that your data is being sent to the correct computer server, and that the server is secure.
• encryption: this encodes the data, so that it cannot be read by anyone other than the secure server.
• data Integrity: this checks the data being transferred to ensure it has not been altered.

Our online ticketing facility accepts:
MasterCard; American Express; Visa; Visa Debit and Maestro.

Our secure server software encrypts information, ensuring that Internet transactions stay private and protected.

If you have any questions or concerns about our security, please contact our box office boxoffice@hubtickets.co.uk. 

Retention

We will only collect and retain personal information from you in order to meet our purposes outlined in this privacy policy. Generally, we will retain ticket purchase information for a minimum of seven years in order to comply with our financial auditing requirements. Should you wish to be removed from the marketing lists of the Edinburgh International Festival Society and their venue partners, we will have to retain a minimum amount of information about you on our system in order to fully comply with your request. 

Your choices and rights  

You can make choices and exercise your rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. 

• You have the right to be informed about how we process your personal information and this privacy policy is designed to give you the information you need. Additional queries can be sent to our box office.
• You have the right to amend or withdraw your consent to receive marketing at any time. 
• You have the right to object to our processing your personal information for reasons of our legitimate interests. We will respond to your objections insofar as we are able, except where to do so may pose a risk to our company, such as limiting our ability to combat fraud and credit risk, or manage the security of our system. 
• You can request that your personal information be corrected in cases where the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. The easiest way to ensure your information on our system is accurate is to update any incorrect information through your Hub Tickets online account.
• You can further request that Hub Tickets restrict their processing of your personal information or delete it in a number of circumstances including when you withdraw consent, when you successfully object to processing and when the personal data we hold about you is no longer required for the purpose we collected it.
• You have a right to data portability, where you can ask to obtain your personal information and reuse it across other services. 

You can contact us using the details outlined in the ‘Privacy Commitment’ section or email the Box Office:  boxoffice@hubtickets.co.uk.
 
Subject access request and complaints

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you can request to see full details of the personal information that Hub Tickets holds about you. In order to initiate a request with us, please send us a description of the information you would like to access to dataprotection@eif.co.uk.  

If you would like to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk. 



Enter Promotional Code here

  • If you have a promotion code, please enter it here before choosing tickets: